What we offer...


At WHLProspect.com we offer opinions, commentary and news from various leagues across Western Canada. From time to time we will also take in-depth views of many of the teams and draft-eligible players within the WHL region.

You are encouraged to comment on this blog but we are NOT interested in self-promotion or player-bashing. If you just can't help yourself then please go elsewhere, you can find plenty of those types of sites on the internet already.

We hope you enjoy this blog and, please, feel free to leave your comments and or questions. Although you can post as an Anonymous Poster, we strongly encourage you to have an identity. It makes for a better, more respectful community.

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Does size really matter?

It's no secret that the WHL and NHL look to size as a key factor when considering their prospects.  I thought it would be interesting to take a closer look at the various bantam teams across the WHL region and compare overall performance and team sizes, etc, then do the same comparison with the WHL.

In the first chart (PCAHA Bantam) the column, "Rank" represents where the teams sit within their respective league standings, while the "Average Height" and "Average Weight" columns are then totaled giving an overall size ranking.  I've also included how many 1st year (97' born) players are on each team. All statistics are taken from scout booklets and although we assume they are correct, we take no responsibility for the accuracy of the data.

Although it may be completely irrelevant, the last column represents how many 2nd year players from each of the teams (under 5 or over 5) are currently considered "Prospects" by scouts from various WHL teams. If a team has 5 or more I have marked it as over.  This info is derived from "actual scouts" assessments (not ours) so please keep this in mind if offering any personal opinions on this particular stat.

By the way, it should be noted that both South Delta and Mission came into this tier half way through the season so their GF & GA are skewed comparatively.

That said, we start out west in the PCHA League then move east as time permits me to post.

As you can see, the biggest team is Chilliwack but they are ranked near the bottom of the pack in terms of wins/losses against their piers, whereas NSWC (currently sitting around the same place in the standings) are the smallest team of the twelve, and quite a lot smaller than Chilliwack.

RankTeamAvg HtAvg WtTotalsSizeGFGA97 BornO/U 5 PP
9Chilliwack68.05160228.05159952under
3Seafair68.33149217.33278523over
1BWC68.11145213.113118176over
12Mission67.88145212.88421386over
5Hollyburn67.7144211.7556914under
6Cloverdale68.47142210.47667724over
11South Delta67.88140207.88720246under
10Semiahmoo68.58139207.58842665under
2Abbotsford68.05139207.059101602over
4Langley67.29138205.291062712over
7Surrey67.88135202.881149633under
8NSWC67.23129196.231238628under

Now, by comparison, let's look at the WHL team-by-team.


RankConfTeamAvg HtAvg WtTotalsSizeGFGA
10WSeattle73.57195.87269.441140188
1WPortland73.57193.87267.442203163
8WKamloops72.77191.32264.093165220
3WSpokane72.46190.63263.094216137
6WPrince George72.43189.04261.475184184
7WEverett72.3187.39259.696133157
4WTri-City72.09187.45259.547204142
2WVancouver72.28186.44258.728181179
9WChilliwack71.92183.48255.49160188
5WKelowna72.29182.29254.5810179146
3EKootenay73.27192.41265.681190156
1ESaskatoon73.18192.41265.592210150
9ELethbridge72.91189.7262.613153212
12ECalgary72.91188.87261.784135205
5EMoose Jaw72.96188.13261.095185165
8EBrandon    72.32187.64259.966178205
10EPrince Albert72.13187.78259.917170212
2ERed Deer72.78185.35258.138205125
4EMedicine Hat72.83185.172589184143
6EEdmonton71.96185.08257.0410174171
7ESwift Current71.96184.0425611139184
11ERegina71.59180.23251.8212158214